Q&A: Which House Qualifies for the Housing Allowance?

Q: I know the recent Driscoll decision means a pastor can't claim two homes for his or her housing allowance. In a situation where a pastor answers a call in one state, but his or her family stays behind to sell the current residence and to allow the kids to finish school, which home should be used for the pastor's allowance provided by the new church?

A: As of March 2013, the regulations allow the housing allowance for the primary residence of the clergy. As a result, the expenses related to the place where the minister primarily resides qualify for the housing allowance. In this case, the minister's housing expenses at his new place of call will qualify for the housing allowance. The expenses related to the old home are not counted after the minister relocates.

For more help with clergy housing allowances, check out chapter 6 of Richard Hammar's Church & Clergy Tax Guide.

This content is designed to provide accurate and authoritative information in regard to the subject matter covered. It is published with the understanding that the publisher is not engaged in rendering legal, accounting, or other professional service. If legal advice or other expert assistance is required, the services of a competent professional person should be sought. "From a Declaration of Principles jointly adopted by a Committee of the American Bar Association and a Committee of Publishers and Associations

Recent Posts
Subscribe to Church, Law & Tax

Resources

The Enforcement or Return of Donors' Designated Gifts

The Enforcement or Return of Donors' Designated Gifts

How to handle designated gifts. Are they enforceable or refundable?
Dismissing Employees and Volunteers

Dismissing Employees and Volunteers

How to handle personnel problems