Q&A: Donated Goods and Charitable Statements

Q: I occasionally have a church member who donates something the church needs. The member then gives me a receipt for the item purchased and asks me to put it on their giving statement. Is this allowed?

A: No, it cannot go on the member's cash contribution receipt because the member did not contribute cash. The member is allowed a noncash deduction for the fair market value of the item.

Instead of this approach, I suggest that the church reimburse the member in cash for the item. If the member chooses to endorse the check back to the church, then the member has made a cash contribution.

For more help with charitable contributions, including donated goods, check out chapter 8 of Richard Hammar's2013 Church & Clergy Tax Guide.

This content is designed to provide accurate and authoritative information in regard to the subject matter covered. It is published with the understanding that the publisher is not engaged in rendering legal, accounting, or other professional service. If legal advice or other expert assistance is required, the services of a competent professional person should be sought. "From a Declaration of Principles jointly adopted by a Committee of the American Bar Association and a Committee of Publishers and Associations

Comments

Displaying 1–6 of 6 comments

JAMES A Fulford

September 17, 2014  11:45am

When requested, we write a thank you letter to the donor with a description of the donated items. If they have a receipt, we include the dollar amount of the gift. If not, we don't. The letter is their substantiation for tax purposes.

Report Abuse

Patricia Brown

September 13, 2014  7:56pm

What type of formal letter can be given to a member/nonmember donated items (musical equipment, etc.) to the church. How would you handle the process of receiving goods and services?

Report Abuse

Kim Long

September 10, 2014  2:44pm

If the item they have donated is accompanied by the receipt state the value of the item, can that value be placed on the receipt?

Report Abuse

PATRICIA Saunders

September 10, 2014  11:55am

Our church is small in number and most members are on fixed incomes, so our budget only covers pastor's salary and housing, utilities, insurance and w/c, and business expenses. Everything such as toilet paper, paper towels, etc. are provided by members and they give me the receipts. I don't combine these amounts with their cash contributions, but I acknowledge them on the end of the year letter and give them a list of dates and amounts and what was donated.

Report Abuse

Bill Beasley

September 22, 2013  12:12am

Is it acceptable to give a non-cash giving receipt for only NEW goods or equipment as long as the church retains the sales receipt for the donated goods with a copy of the non-cash giving receipt on file? Thanks.

Report Abuse

Karen

September 18, 2013  9:21am

Thanks for this question and answer as I was wondering the same thing. Several people have given me receipts for items they bought for the church such as a lawnmower, lighting fixtures, etc. Although our bank does not allow me to deposit a check endorsed over to the church. I will have to ask them if it still applies since it is originally a check from the church. They reject checks even made out to our pastor that he endorses over to the church so now we have them make it out to our church instead.

Report Abuse
Recent Posts
Subscribe to Church, Law & Tax

Resources

Serving as a Disaster Relief Team

Serving as a Disaster Relief Team

Learn how to organize, equip, and train a disaster relief team.
Child-Proof Your Church

Child-Proof Your Church

Extra precautions need to be implemented to keep kids safe in church.