Whose Church Is It?
[…] Those instruments make clear that a local parish owns local church property in trust for the greater church and may use that property only so long as the local church remains part of the greater church. Respect for the First Amendment free exercise rights of persons to enter into a religious association of their choice, as delineated in Jones v. Wolf … requires civil courts to give effect to the provisions and agreements of that religious association

The court noted that its conclusion was bolstered by section 9142 of the California Corporations Code, which states:
(c) No assets of a religious corporation are or shall be deemed to be impressed with any trust, express or implied, statutory or at common law unless one of the following applies …

(2) Unless, and only to the extent that, the articles or bylaws of the corporation, or the governing instruments of a superior religious body or general church of which the corporation is a member, so expressly provide ….

(d) Trusts created by paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) may be amended or dissolved by amendment from time to time to the articles, bylaws, or governing instruments creating the trusts.

The court noted that “this statute appears to be the type of statute the United States Supreme Court had in mind when it approved reliance on ‘provisions of state statutory law governing the holding of property by religious corporations.'”