Foregoing Salary for a Tithe
[…] What, then, is a bona fide occupational qualification? The court did not address this question, but in other contexts the term generally means a status that is “reasonably necessary to the normal operation of that particular business or enterprise.”

    error #2—misreading of “secular business activities”

    Section 363A.26 specifies that the exemption of religious organizations from the prohibition of discrimination in employment decisions based on sexual orientation “shall not apply to secular business activities engaged in by the religious association, religious corporation, or religious society, the conduct of which is unrelated to the religious and educational purposes for which it is organized.” There is little doubt that the Minnesota legislature intended this language to refer to overtly commercial activities carried on by religious organizations as opposed to their religious activities.