Can a pastor receive a deduction for "donating" vacation time?

One of our pastors wants to donate five weeks of his vacation time back to the church. Is it possible to do this? If so, how should the pastor treat this "donation" on his tax return?

It is not possible for a pastor to receive a deduction for his vacation time because deductions are not allowed for donations of labor. A charitable contribution deduction is only available for donations of cash or property. For a complete discussion of the various legal requirements that apply to deductibility of contributions, see chapter 8 of my Church & Clergy Tax Guide (available on ChurchLawAndTaxStore.com).

—Richard R. Hammar, senior editor of Church Finance Today

Log In For Full Access

Interested in becoming a member? Learn more.

Related Topics:
Posted: June 22, 2016
View All
from our store
2020 Church & Clergy Tax Guide

2020 Church & Clergy Tax Guide

Find comprehensive help understanding United States tax laws as they relate to pastors and churches.
Smart Money for Church Salaries

Smart Money for Church Salaries

This resource takes you on a journey through real-life case studies to uncover compensation issues and navigate their solutions.
Talking to Your Congregation About Money

Talking to Your Congregation About Money

Helpful insights on talking about money and encouraging people to become generous givers.
Church Compensation

Church Compensation

Learn the many pieces of employee compensation.

ChurchSalary

ChurchSalary

Let ChurchSalary do the work. Get personalized compensation reports for staff and pastors.