Church & Clergy Tax Guide
[…] If your church is not in one of these states, it cannot form a corporation sole, and you should ignore any information you receive to the contrary.

A typical example of a corporation sole statute is section 10002 of the California Corporations Code (enacted in 1878), which provides: “A corporation sole may be formed under this part by the bishop, chief priest, presiding elder, or other presiding officer of any religious denomination, society, or church, for the purpose of administering and managing the affairs, property, and temporalities thereof.”

Section 10008 specifies that “every corporation sole has perpetual existence and also has continuity of existence, notwithstanding vacancies in the incumbency thereof.”

These sections in the California Corporations Code illustrate the purpose of the corporation sole—to provide for the incorporation of an ecclesiastical office so that it is not affected by changes in the persons who occupy that office.