What Clergy Should Know About Same-Sex Marriages
[…] • If I support same-sex marriages, can I be liable for performing such a marriage if my state prohibits them?
  • Is my state legally required to recognize a same-sex marriage that was valid in the state where it was performed?

These and other questions will be addressed in this feature article following an analysis of the California Supreme Court’s recent ruling.

The California Supreme Court’s Ruling

The California legislature has enacted numerous laws, dating back to the earliest days of statehood, that define marriage as a union between a man and woman. To illustrate, section 300 of the California Family Code states: “Marriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary.”

To reinforce the definition of marriage as being limited to opposite-sex couples, section 308.5 of the California Code was enacted through the initiative process.