Jump ahead to …
[…] [Note: In 2006 a federal district court in Georgia ruled that the exemptions found in sections 15(A) and (16) were unconstitutional. In 2007, the same court ordered the state of Georgia to cease enforcing these exemptions. Budlong v. Graham, 414 F. Supp. 2d 1222 (N.D. Ga. 2006), Budlong v. Graham, 488 F. Supp. 2d 1252 (N.D. Ga. 2007).]
HAWAII
Rev. Stat. § 237-23 (2015)
[Hawaii does not have a state sales tax. Instead, it has a retail excise tax. However, this tax does not apply to “(4) Corporations, associations, trusts, or societies organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable . . . or educational purposes.”]
IDAHO
Code § 63-3622I. Literature (1999)