Are donations of stock considered "noncash" contributions?

Our church—like many others, I'm sure—maintains an account with a financial brokerage firm in order to facilitate donations of stock or other equities without first having to liquidate them. Could gifts of stock be considered "noncash" donations?

Yes, gifts of stock are considered contributions of noncash property. It is important to note that a number of special considerations and requirements apply to stock, depending on the nature and value of the contribution. For example, publicly traded stock contributed to a church or charity must be documented by the donor on Part A of Form 8283. Additionally, the donor must obtain a proper acknowledgment from the church or charity substantiating the stock gift. (The Form 8283 alone is not adequate substantiation to support a charitable contribution deduction for a gift of noncash property valued at $250 or more, including stock.) You can get further guidance from a qualified CPA or from Chapter 3 of my book, Church Finance.

—Mike Batts, CPA and editorial advisor for Church Finance Today

Log In For Full Access

Interested in becoming a member? Learn more.

Posted: February 17, 2016
View All
from our store
2020 Church & Clergy Tax Guide

2020 Church & Clergy Tax Guide

Find comprehensive help understanding United States tax laws as they relate to pastors and churches.
Charitable Contributions Bulletin Inserts

Charitable Contributions Bulletin Inserts

Help your members give more by answering their charitable giving and tax law questions.
Increase Giving at Church

Increase Giving at Church

Develop practical and digital strategies to cultivate a culture of giving.
Best Practices for Receiving Charitable Contributions

Best Practices for Receiving Charitable Contributions

Practical help and clear understanding on issues surrounding charitable contributions.

ChurchSalary

ChurchSalary

Let ChurchSalary do the work. Get personalized compensation reports for staff and pastors.