Child Abuse Reporting Laws for Illinois
[…] “Any member of the clergy.” [325 § 5/4 (9)]

Also includes any director or staff assistant of a nursery school or a child day care center, recreational program or facility personnel, or child care worker having reasonable cause to believe a child known to them in their professional or official capacity may be an abused child.

Clergy may also inform their church that they have made a report, but “under no circumstances shall any person in charge ofsuch…church…exercise any control, restraint, modification or other change in the report or the forwarding of such report tothe Department.” [325 § 5/4(e)]

How and Where to Report: To the Department of Children and Family Services or to the statewide 24-hour, toll-free hotline (1-800-252-2873). [325 § 5/7]

The statute specifies that “the department may, in cooperation with appropriate members of the clergy, distribute appropriate materials in churches, synagogues, temples, mosques, or other religious buildings listing the toll-free telephone number … including methods of making a report under this Act.” [325 § 5/7]