Jump directly to the content

Bankruptcy and Tithing

Can bankrupt church members continue to give?

Utah
State:

• A federal court in Utah ruled that a church member's bankruptcy plan could not be approved since he proposed to "tithe" or give 10% of his income to his church. The church member had debts of $50,000 and an annual household income of $25,000. He filed a "Chapter 13" wage-earners bankruptcy plan, under which he agreed to pay his creditors 20% of their debts. A creditor objected to the proposed plan on the ground that it listed the church member's tithe to his church as a reasonably necessary living expense not available for distribution to creditors. Chapter 13 of the bankruptcy law requires that all of a debtor's "disposable income" be made available for distribution to creditors, except an amount that is reasonably necessary for living expenses. The church member claimed that he believed tithing to be mandatory rather than optional. He testified that tithing "is a commandment from ...

Join now to access this member-only content

Become a Member

Already a member? for full access.

Related Topics:
Posted:
  • July 1, 1992

Related ResourcesVisit Store

2020 Technology Bundle
2020 Technology Bundle
Start leveraging technology to efficiently achieve your church's mission and vision.
Increase Giving at Church
Increase Giving at Church
Develop practical and digital strategies to cultivate a culture of giving.
Best Practices for Receiving Charitable Contributions
Best Practices for Receiving Charitable Contributions
Practical help and clear understanding on issues surrounding charitable contributions.
Receipts for Donors
Receipts for Donors
16 letters and forms for providing receipts to donors for different donations.