Child Abuse Reporting
[…] He claimed that the confession was privileged, and that it had resulted from deceptive promises of leniency and spiritual cleansing.

The Texas clergy-penitent privilege (Rule 505 of the Texas Rules of Evidence) provides, "A person has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent another from disclosing a confidential communication by the person to the clergyman in his professional character as a spiritual adviser." The state asserted that the clergy-communication privilege cannot be used to exclude any evidence obtained in these child abuse cases, citing sections 261.101 and 261.202 of the Texas Family Code. Section 261.101 states, "A person having cause to believe that a child's physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person shall immediately make a report as provided by this subchapter …. The requirement to report under this section applies without exception to an individual whose personal communications may otherwise be privileged, including … a member of the clergy." Section 261.202 provides, "In a proceeding regarding the abuse or neglect of a child, evidence may not be excluded on the ground of privileged communication except in the case of communications between an attorney and client."