Jump ahead to …
[…] The court also said there was a “low likelihood of enforcement,” and thus no credible threat of enforcement against the shelter, meaning the shelter lacked standing to pursue a “pre-enforcement challenge” to the ordinance. However, the organization could seek damages for its self-censorship based on a limited time period outlined by the court.
ARIZONA
Statute | Definition | Race/ Color | Sex / Gender | Ancestry/ National Origin | Religion/ Creed | Marital Status | Sexual Orientation | Gender Identity | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-1442(A) | Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-1441(2) | X | X | X | X |
Arizona’s law states, “(d)iscrimination in places of public accommodation against any person because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin or ancestry is contrary to the policy of this state and shall be deemed unlawful.” [A.R.S. § 41-1442(A)]