Jump ahead to …
[…] [Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-134]
The statute defines a place of public accommodation to “mean all places or businesses offering or holding out to the general public goods, services, privileges, facilities, advantages, and accommodations for the peace, comfort, health, welfare, and safety of the general public and such public places providing food, shelter, recreation, and amusement including, but not limited to … any restaurant … [or] theatre.” [Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-133]
Also note: A 1998 opinion letter issued by the state’s attorney general further clarified the statute’s definition of a public accommodation, explaining “the Nebraska statute does not limit coverage to only specific categories. . . (r)ather, it. . .extends coverage to ‘all places or businesses offering or holding out to the general public goods, services, privileges, facilities, advantages, and accommodations for the peace, comfort, health, welfare, and safety of the general public.’” (1998 Neb. Op. Att’y Gen. No. 10)
Religious Exemption? Yes—but limitations.