Jump ahead to …
[…] [W.Va. Code § 35-1A-1]
Key cases: None found.
WISCONSIN
Statute | Definition | Race/ Color | Sex / Gender | Ancestry/ National Origin | Religion/ Creed | Marital Status | Sexual Orientation | Gender Identity | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wis. Stat. § 106.52(3)(a) | Wis. Stat. § 106.52(1)(e)(1) | X | X | X | X | X |
Wisconsin’s statute states:
No person may do any of the following: Deny to another or charge another a higher price than the regular rate for the full and equal enjoyment of any public place of accommodation or amusement because of sex, race, color, creed, disability, sexual orientation, national origin or ancestry … [or] Give preferential treatment to some classes of persons in providing services or facilities in any public place of accommodation or amusement because of sex, race, color, creed, sexual orientation, national origin or ancestry. [Wis. Stat. § 106.52(3)(a)]
Wisconsin states a “(p)ublic place of accommodation … shall be interpreted broadly to include, but not be limited to, places of business or recreation … restaurants … and any place where accommodations … goods, or services are available either free or for a consideration.” [Wis. Stat. § 106.52(1)(e)(1)]
Religious Exemption? Yes—but limited. The statute says: