Jump ahead to …
[…] Fed’n of State Med. Bds., 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 152911. A federal district court concluded “the listing of places of public accommodation” under Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 “is comprehensive and ‘excludes from its coverage those categories of establishments not listed’” (citing to Denny v. Elizabeth Arden Salons, Inc., 456 F.3d 427 (4th Cir. 2006)).
NORTH DAKOTA
Statute | Definition | Race/ Color | Sex / Gender | Ancestry/ National Origin | Religion/ Creed | Marital Status | Sexual Orientation | Gender Identity | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
N.D. Cent. Code § 14-02.4-14 | N.D. Cent. Code § 14-02.4-02(14) | X | X | X | X | X | X |
North Dakota’s law states:
It is a discriminatory practice for a person engaged in the provision of public accommodations to fail to provide to a person access to the use of any benefit from the services and facilities of the public accommodations; or to give adverse, unlawful, or unequal treatment to a person with respect to the availability to the services and facilities, the price or other consideration therefor, the scope and equality thereof, or the terms and conditions under which the same are made available because of the person’s race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, physical or mental disability, or status with respect to marriage or public assistance. [N.D. Cent. Code § 14-02.4-14]
A place of “‘public accommodation’ means every place, establishment, or facility of whatever kind, nature, or class that caters or offers services, facilities, or goods to the general public for a fee, charge, or gratuity.” [N.D. Cent. Code § 14-02.4-02(14)]