Jump ahead to …
[…] [Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2302]
“‘Place of public accommodation’ means a business, or an educational, refreshment, entertainment, recreation, health, or transportation facility, or institution of any kind, whether licensed or not, whose goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available to the public.” [Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2301]
Religious Exemption? No.
The exemptions provided include:
- “(A) dining club, except a dining club that in good faith limits its membership to the members of a particular religion for the purpose of furthering the teachings or principles of that religion and not for the purpose of excluding individuals of a particular sex, race, or color.” [Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2301]