Jump ahead to …
[…] Also, the court said, there is an eight-point test for determining whether an organization is an exempt, bona fide private nonprofit organization, the most important point being whether membership in the organization is truly selective.
- Coulee Catholic Sch. v. Labor & Indus. Review Comm’n, 768 N.W.2d 868 (2009) (see above).
WYOMING
Statute | Definition | Race/ Color | Sex / Gender | Ancestry/ National Origin | Religion/ Creed | Marital Status | Sexual Orientation | Gender Identity | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wyo. Stat. § 6-9-101(a) | None provided. | X | X | X | X |
The Wyoming law states:
All persons … are entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of all accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of all places or agencies which are public in nature, or which invite the patronage of the public, without any distinction, discrimination or restriction on account of race, religion, color, sex or national origin. [Wyo. Stat. § 6-9-101(a)]
Religious Exemption? No.
Penalty for failing to comply? The statute states “(a) person who intentionally violates this section commits a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or both.” [Wyo. Stat. § 6-9-101(b)]
State Religious Freedom Restoration Act? No.
In a 2017 decision, the Wyoming Supreme Court held that the state’s discipline of a judge who refused to perform same-sex marriages was proper. The judge had raised a religious freedom defense.