Jump ahead to …
[…] [Utah Code Ann. § 63L-5-201]
Key cases:
- Cuevas v. Sdrales, 344 F.2d 1019 (10th Cir. 1965). The court held many businesses are not named under Title II of the Civil Rights Acts of 1964 and thus “were not included within the scope” of Title II. The US Supreme Court also declined to review the outcome of this case.
VERMONT
Statute | Definition | Race/ Color | Sex / Gender | Ancestry/ National Origin | Religion/ Creed | Marital Status | Sexual Orientation | Gender Identity | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vt. Stat. tit. 9, § 4502(a) | Vt. Stat. tit. 9, §§ 4501(1); 4508(8) | X | X | X | X | X | X | X |
Vermont’s statute states:
An owner or operator of a place of public accommodation or an agent or employee of such owner or operator shall not, because of the race, creed, color, national origin, marital status, sex, sexual orientation, or gender identity of any person, refuse, withhold from, or deny to that person any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, and privileges of the place of public accommodation. [Vt. Stat. tit. 9, § 4502(a)]
Vermont defines a “(p)lace of public accommodation” as “any school, restaurant, store, establishment, or other facility at which services, facilities, goods, privileges, advantages, benefits, or accommodations are offered to the general public.” [Vt.