Jump ahead to …
[…] [Vt. Stat. tit. 9, § 4502(a)]
Vermont defines a “(p)lace of public accommodation” as “any school, restaurant, store, establishment, or other facility at which services, facilities, goods, privileges, advantages, benefits, or accommodations are offered to the general public.” [Vt. Stat. tit. 9, § 4501(1)]
Vermont further defines a “(p)ublic accommodation” as “an individual, organization … or other entity that owns, leases, leases to, or operates a place of public accommodation.” [Vt. Stat. tit. 9, § 4501(8)]
Religious Exemption? Yes—specifically pertaining to marriage ceremonies. It states: