Jump ahead to …
[…] - Saillant v. City of Greenwood, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 6487 (S.D. Ind. 2005). “The church is not a place of public accommodation.”
Harless by Harless v. Darr, 937 F. Supp. 1351 (S.D. Ind. 1996). The federal court determined schools were not places of public accommodation because they were not specifically named under Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.
IOWA
Statute | Definition | Race/ Color | Sex / Gender | Ancestry/ National Origin | Religion/ Creed | Marital Status | Sexual Orientation | Gender Identity | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Iowa Code § 216.7(1)(a) | Iowa Code § 216.2 | X | X | X | X | X | X |
Iowa’s law states:
It shall be an unfair or discriminatory practice for any owner, lessee, sublessee, proprietor, manager, or superintendent of any public accommodation or any agent or employee thereof (t)o refuse or deny to any person because of race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, religion, or disability the accommodations, advantages, facilities, services, or privileges thereof, or otherwise to discriminate against any person because of race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, religion, or disability in the furnishing of such accommodations, advantages, facilities, services, or privileges. [Iowa Code § 216.7(1)(a)]
The statute defines a public accommodation as
each and every place, establishment, or facility of whatever kind, nature, or class that caters or offers services, facilities, or goods for a fee or charge to nonmembers of any organization or association utilizing the place, establishment, or facility, provided that any place, establishment, or facility that caters or offers services, facilities, or goods to the nonmembers gratuitously shall be deemed a public accommodation if the accommodation receives governmental support or subsidy. [Iowa Code § 216.2(13)]
Religious Exemption? Yes—but limited.
The statute states: “This section shall not apply to (a)ny bona fide religious institution with respect to any qualifications the institution may impose based on religion, sexual orientation, or gender identity when such qualifications are related to a bona fide religious purpose” (emphasis added). [Iowa Code § 216.7(2)(a)]
Then it later states: