Jump ahead to …
[…] Champion v. Sec’y of State, 761 N.W.2d 747 (2008) (see above).
MINNESOTA
Statute | Definition | Race/ Color | Sex / Gender | Ancestry/ National Origin | Religion/ Creed | Marital Status | Sexual Orientation | Gender Identity | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Minn. Stat. § 363A.11(1)(a) | Minn. Stat. § 363A.03(34) | X | X | X | X | X | X | X |
“It is an unfair discriminatory practice to deny any person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation because of race, color, creed, religion, disability, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, sex, or gender identity.” [Minn. Stat. § 363A.11(1)(a)]