Jump ahead to …
[…] If the activity continues, the department may convene a hearing before an examiner—and if the examiner determines the activity to be discriminatory based on a preponderance of the evidence (meaning more likely than not to have occurred), the examiner may issue an order for the activity to stop. If the examiner determines the activity was not discriminatory, the department must pay costs of up to $100, plus costs associated with the appearances of witnesses. [Wis. Stat. § 106.52(4)(a)]
Additionally, “at any time after a complaint is filed, the department may file a petition in the circuit court for the county in which the act prohibited … allegedly occurred, or for the county in which a respondent resides or transacts business, seeking appropriate temporary relief … including an order or decree restraining the respondent from” continuing the activity. [Wis. Stat. § 106.52(4)(a)]
A violator faces a fine of $100 to $1,000 for a first violation and $1,000 to $10,000 for any subsequent violations within a five-year period. [Wis. Stat. § 106.52(4)(d)]