Jump ahead to …
[…] Elizabeth Arden Salons, a Fourth Circuit decision concluding a beauty salon was not a place of public accommodation because it was not set forth in the “comprehensive list of establishments that qualify” under Title II.
ALASKA
Statute | Definition | Race/ Color | Sex / Gender | Ancestry/ National Origin | Religion/ Creed | Marital Status | Sexual Orientation | Gender Identity | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alaska Stat. §18.80.230 | Alaska Stat. §18.80.300 | X | X | X | X | X |
Alaska states:
It is unlawful for the owner, lessee, manager, agent, or employee of a public accommodation to refuse, withhold from, or deny to a person any of its services, goods, facilities, advantages, or privileges because of sex, physical or mental disability, marital status, changes in marital status, pregnancy, parenthood, race, religion, color, or national origin. [Alaska Stat. § 18.80.230(a)(1)]
The state defines public accommodation to mean “a place that caters or offers its services, goods, or facilities to the general public and includes a … restaurant, … resort, campground … bathroom, … theater, … cafe, … and all other … business establishments.”