Jump ahead to …
[…] The court thus further held that the “forced inclusion of women in the mosque’s religious men’s meeting by application of the public accommodation statute” would “significantly burden” the mosque’s First Amendment rights of expression and association.
MICHIGAN
Statute | Definition | Race/ Color | Sex / Gender | Ancestry/ National Origin | Religion/ Creed | Marital Status | Sexual Orientation | Gender Identity | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2302 | Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2301 | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X |
Michigan prohibits “deny(ing) an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation … because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, or marital status.” [Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2302]