Jump ahead to …
[…] The courts cited to a Seventh Circuit decision (Hornick v. Noyes, 708 F.2d 321 (7th Cir. 1983)), which determined the four-step analysis created for Title VII cases through the US Supreme Court’s “shifting-burden analysis adopted” in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973), is also applicable in Title II public accommodations cases.
HAWAII
Statute | Definition | Race/ Color | Sex / Gender | Ancestry/ National Origin | Religion/ Creed | Marital Status | Sexual Orientation | Gender Identity | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hawaii Rev. Stat. § 489-3 | Hawaii Rev. Stat. § 489-2 | X | X | X | X | X | X |
Hawaii’s law states:
Unfair discriminatory practices that deny, or attempt to deny, a person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation on the basis of race; sex, including gender identity or expression; sexual orientation; color; religion; ancestry; or disability, including the use of a service animal, are prohibited. [Hawaii Rev. Stat. § 489-3]