Jump ahead to …
[…] Stat. tit. 25, § 1401(1) | X | X | X | X | X |
“It is a discriminatory practice for a person to deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a “place of public accommodation” because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, or disability.” [Okla. Stat. tit. 25, § 1402]
Oklahoma’s statute defines a place of public accommodation as “any place, store or other establishment, either licensed or unlicensed, which supplies goods or services to the general public.” [Okla. Stat. tit. 25, § 1401(1)]
Religious Exemption? No.
The statute provides this broader, limited exception: “a private club is not a place of public accommodation, if its policies are determined by its members and its facilities or services are available only to its members and their bona fide guests.” [Okla. Stat. tit. 25, § 1401(1)(i)]
Penalty for failing to comply? The state’s attorney general’s Office of Civil Rights Enforcement may “receive, investigate, seek to conciliate, hold hearings on, and pass upon complaints alleging violations” of the law. [Okla.