Jump ahead to …
[…] Penalty for failing to comply? Injunctive relief is available, but not actual damages (Newman v. Piggie Park Enterprises, Inc., 390 U.S. 400, 402 (1968) (per curiam) (“When a plaintiff brings an action under [Title II], he cannot recover damages.”)). Punitive damages are possible (Sherman v. Kasotakis, 314 F. Supp. 2d 843 (N.D. Iowa 2004)) in extreme cases.
Federal Religious Freedom Restoration Act: Yes, enacted in 1993. It states:
- “Government shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability.” [42 USCS § 2000bb-1(a)]
- Exception: “Government may substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” [42 USCS § 2000bb-1(b)]
Two key cases related to the federal RFRA are worth noting:
- Church of the Lukumi Babalu Aye v. City of Hialeah, 508 U.S. 520 (1993).