Jump ahead to …
[…] Arizona’s law states, “(d)iscrimination in places of public accommodation against any person because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin or ancestry is contrary to the policy of this state and shall be deemed unlawful.” [A.R.S. § 41-1442(A)]
It defines a place of public accommodation as “all public places of entertainment, amusement or recreation, all public places where food or beverages are sold for consumption on the premises, … and all establishments which cater or offer their services, facilities or goods to or solicit patronage from the members of the general public.” [A.R.S. § 41-1441(2)]
Religious Exemption? No. The statute only provides a general, undefined exemption for “any private club, or any place which is in its nature distinctly private.” [A.R.S. § 41-1441(2)]
Penalty for failing to comply? Yes—civil actions brought by a private party may seek actual and compensatory damages, including damages for emotional distress, court costs, and preventive relief, such as a permanent or temporary injunction.