Jump ahead to …
[…] Motor Vehicle Div., 197 Colo. 455, 458, 593 P.2d 1363, 1364 (1979); Pillar of Fire v. Denver Urban Renewal Auth., 181 Colo. 411, 416, 509 P.2d 1250, 1253 (1973); Zavilla v. Masse, 112 Colo. 183, 187, 147 P.2d 823, 825 (1944); In re Marriage of McSoud, 131 P.3d 1208, 1215 (Colo. App. 2006); In the Interest of E.L.M.C., 100
CONNECTICUT
Statute | Definition | Race/ Color | Sex / Gender | Ancestry/ National Origin | Religion/ Creed | Marital Status | Sexual Orientation | Gender Identity | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 46a-64, 46a-81d | Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-63 | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X |
Connecticut’s statute states:
It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: To deny any person within the jurisdiction of this state full and equal accommodations in any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement because of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, age, lawful source of income, intellectual disability, mental disability, physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness or deafness, status as a veteran or status as a victim of domestic violence, of the applicant, subject only to the conditions and limitations established by law and applicable alike to all persons. [Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-64(1)]
It also says, “(i)t shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: To deny any person within the jurisdiction of this state full and equal accommodations in any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement because of such person’s sexual orientation.” [Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-81d(a)(1)]