Jump ahead to …
[…] DELAWARE
Statute | Definition | Race/ Color | Sex / Gender | Ancestry/ National Origin | Religion/ Creed | Marital Status | Sexual Orientation | Gender Identity | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Del. Code tit. 6, § 4504(a)(1) | Del. Code tit. 6, § 4502(19) | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X |
Delaware states:
No person being the … manager, director, supervisor … agent, or employee of any place of public accommodation, may directly or indirectly refuse, withhold from, or deny to any person, on account of race, age, marital status, creed, religion, color, sex, disability, sexual orientation, gender identity, or national origin, any of the accommodations, facilities, advantages, or privileges of the public accommodation. [Del. Code tit. 6, § 4504(a)(1)]
In June 2021, Delaware enacted Senate Bill 72 (“The Religious Freedom for All Act”), which added and defined the term “religion” to clarify that discrimination against any person because of religion is illegal.