Jump ahead to …
[…] (Valley Christian Sch. V. Mont. High Sch. Ass’n, 2004 MT 41 (2004))
Key cases: Valley Christian Sch. V. Mont. High Sch. Ass’n, 2004 MT 41 (2004) (see above).
NEBRASKA
Statute | Definition | Race/ Color | Sex / Gender | Ancestry/ National Origin | Religion/ Creed | Marital Status | Sexual Orientation | Gender Identity | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-134 | Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-133 | X | X | X | X |
Nebraska’s law states:
Any person who directly or indirectly refuses, withholds from, denies, or attempts to refuse, withhold, or deny, to any other person any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, services, or privileges, or who segregates any person in a place of public accommodation on the basis of race, creed, color, sex, religion, national origin, disability, or ancestry, shall be guilty of discriminatory practice. [Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-134]
The statute defines a place of public accommodation to “mean all places or businesses offering or holding out to the general public goods, services, privileges, facilities, advantages, and accommodations for the peace, comfort, health, welfare, and safety of the general public and such public places providing food, shelter, recreation, and amusement