Jump ahead to …
[…] The court decided the city ordinance violated the Constitution because the law required the photographer “to photograph same-sex weddings based on her choice to photograph opposite-sex ceremonies.” The court also found the law violated the photographer’s freedom of religion under the state’s religious freedom law.
LOUISIANA
Statute | Definition | Race/ Color | Sex / Gender | Ancestry/ National Origin | Religion/ Creed | Marital Status | Sexual Orientation | Gender Identity | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
La. Rev. Stat. § 51:2247 | La. Rev. Stat. § 51:2232 | X | X | X | X | X |
“(I)t is a discriminatory practice for a person to deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation … on the grounds of race, creed, color, religion, sex, age, disability … or national origin.” [La. Rev. Stat. § 51:2247]