Jump ahead to …
[…] The court then rejected a free exercise defense raised by a florist, who had declined to provide custom arrangements for a same-sex couple and was sanctioned by the state for violating WLAD. (Editor’s note: A petition seeking review of this decision by the US Supreme Court was denied in 2021).
WEST VIRGINIA
Statute | Definition | Race/ Color | Sex / Gender | Ancestry/ National Origin | Religion/ Creed | Marital Status | Sexual Orientation | Gender Identity | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W. Va. Code § 5-11-9(6)(A) | W. Va. Code § 5-11-3(j) | X | X | X | X | X |
West Virginia’s statute states:
It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice … For any person being the owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent or employee of any place of public accommodations to: (r)efuse, withhold from or deny to any individual because of his or her race, religion, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, age, blindness or disability, either directly or indirectly, any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges or services of the place of public accommodations. [W. Va. Code § 5-11-9(6)(A)]
The state defines “place of public accommodations” to mean “any establishment or person … which offers its services, goods, facilities or accommodations to the general public.” [W. Va. Code § 5-11-3(j)]
Religious Exemption? No.