Jump ahead to …
[…] In lending further support, other state courts have followed this position and have declined to interpret a church as a place of public accommodation. See Wazeerud-Din v. Goodwill Home & Missions, Inc., 325 N.J.Super. 3, (N.J.Super.1999) (holding that religious residential addiction program in a church was not a place of public accommodation under New Jersey law).
MAINE
Statute | Definition | Race/ Color | Sex / Gender | Ancestry/ National Origin | Religion/ Creed | Marital Status | Sexual Orientation | Gender Identity | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, §§ 4552, 4592 | Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, § 4553 | X | X | X | X | X | X |
Maine prohibits “discrimination in … access to public accommodations on account of an individual’s actual or perceived race, color, sex, sexual orientation or gender identity, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry or national origin.”
Later, it states it is unlawful public accommodations discrimination