Jump ahead to …
[…] (quoting Christian v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 252 F.3d 862, 872 (6th Cir. 2001)).
MISSOURI
Statute | Definition | Race/ Color | Sex / Gender | Ancestry/ National Origin | Religion/ Creed | Marital Status | Sexual Orientation | Gender Identity | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
R.S.Mo. § 213.065(2) | R.S.Mo. § 213.010(16) | X | X | X | X |
Missouri’s law states:
It is an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person, directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from or deny any other person, or to attempt to refuse, withhold from or deny any other person, any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, services, or privileges made available in any place of public accommodation … or to segregate or discriminate against any such person in the use thereof because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, ancestry, or disability. [R.S.Mo. § 213.065(2)]