Jump ahead to …
[…] Oregon states it is “unlawful practice for any person to deny full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any place of public accommodation … on account of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, marital status or age.” [Or. Rev. Stat. §659A.403]
Oregon’s statute defines a place of public accommodation as “(a)ny place or service offering to the public accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges whether in the nature of goods, services, lodgings, amusements, transportation or otherwise.” [Or. Rev. Stat. §659A.400(1)(a)]
Religious Exemption? No.
The statute provides this broader, limited exception: “A place of public accommodation does not include … (a)n institution, bona fide club or place of accommodation that is in its nature distinctly private.” [Or. Rev. Stat. §659A.400(2)(e)]
Penalty for failing to comply? The Oregon Bureau of Labor and Industries may conduct investigations and “may take all steps necessary to eliminate and prevent unlawful practices.” [Or. Rev.