Jump ahead to …
[…] The city argued that CSS, as a foster care agency, was a public accommodation and thus forbidden from discriminating on the basis of sexual orientation. The US Supreme Court found that the city’s Fair Practices ordinance did not apply to CSS because “foster care agencies do not act as public accommodations in performing certifications.”
RHODE ISLAND
Statute | Definition | Race/ Color | Sex / Gender | Ancestry/ National Origin | Religion/ Creed | Marital Status | Sexual Orientation | Gender Identity | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-24-2 | R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-24-3 | X | X | X | X | X | X | X |
Rhode Island’s law states:
No person, being the owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent, or employee of any place of public accommodation, resort, or amusement shall directly or indirectly refuse, withhold from, or deny to any person on account of race or color, religion, country of ancestral origin, disability, age, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, or privileges of that public place. [R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-24-2]
A place of public accommodation