Jump ahead to …
[…] NEW YORK
Statute | Definition | Race/ Color | Sex / Gender | Ancestry/ National Origin | Religion/ Creed | Marital Status | Sexual Orientation | Gender Identity | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 40 | N.Y. Executive Law § 292 | X | X | X | X | X | X | X |
New York’s law states:
All persons within the jurisdiction of this state shall be entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any places of public accommodations . . . No person, being the owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent or employee of any such place shall directly or indirectly refuse, withhold from or deny to any person any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges thereof. [N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 40]
The statute prohibits “any other person or by any firm, corporation or institution” from discriminating or harassing a “person … because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, or disability.”