Jump ahead to …
[…] Hotie, Inc., 1973 OK 5, 505 P.2d 1320 (Okla. 1973). The court held that the motion for summary judgment by a club accused of discrimination could not properly be sustained, where there had been an administrative finding that the club’s policies were not determined by its members and that the facilities or services of the club were available to outsiders.
OREGON
Statute | Definition | Race/ Color | Sex / Gender | Ancestry/ National Origin | Religion/ Creed | Marital Status | Sexual Orientation | Gender Identity | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.403 | Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.400(1)(a) | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X |
Oregon states it is “unlawful practice for any person to deny full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any place of public accommodation … on account of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, marital status or age.” [Or. Rev. Stat. §659A.403]
Oregon’s statute defines a place of public accommodation as “(a)ny place or service offering to the public accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges whether in the nature of goods, services, lodgings, amusements, transportation or otherwise.” [Or. Rev.