Jump ahead to …
[…] [S.D. Cod. Laws § 1-1A-4]
Key cases: LaBore v. Muth, 473 N.W.2d 485 (1991). South Dakota’s Human Relations Act in general, and S.D. Codified Laws § 20-13-23 in particular, prohibit only the types of discrimination enumerated by the statute, not all possible forms of discrimination.
TENNESSEE
Statute | Definition | Race/ Color | Sex / Gender | Ancestry/ National Origin | Religion/ Creed | Marital Status | Sexual Orientation | Gender Identity | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-501 | Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-102(15)(A)(B) | X | X | X | X | X |
Tennessee states:
(I)t is a discriminatory practice for a person to deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages and accommodations of a place of public accommodation, resort or amusement, as defined in this chapter, on the grounds of race, creed, color, religion, sex, age or national origin. [Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-501]
Tennessee defines “(p)laces of public accommodation” as “any place, store or other establishment, either licensed or unlicensed, that supplies goods or services to the general public or that solicits or accepts the patronage or trade of the general public.” [Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-102(15)]