Jump ahead to …
[…] The seven factors are: (1) the genuine selectivity of the group; (2) the membership’s control over the operations of the establishment; (3) the history of the organization; (4) the use of facilities by nonmembers; (5) the club’s purpose; (6) whether the club advertises for members; and, (7) whether the club is nonprofit or for profit.
INDIANA
Statute | Definition | Race/ Color | Sex / Gender | Ancestry/ National Origin | Religion/ Creed | Marital Status | Sexual Orientation | Gender Identity | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Indiana Code § 22-9-1-2 | Indiana Code § 22-9-1-3 | X | X | X | X |
The Indiana law states:
It is the public policy of the state to provide all of its citizens equal opportunity for … access to public conveniences and accommodations … and to eliminate segregation or separation based solely on race, religion, color, sex, disability, national origin, or ancestry, since such segregation is an impediment to equal opportunity. … (E)qual access to and use of public accommodations and equal opportunity for acquisition of real property are hereby declared to be civil rights. [Indiana Code § 22-9-1-2]
A “‘public accommodation’ means any establishment that caters or offers its services or facilities or goods to the general public” (emphasis added). [Indiana Code § 22-9-1-3(m)]
Religious Exemption? No.
Penalty for failing to comply?