Jump ahead to …
[…] [Wash. Rev. Code § 49.60.040(2)]
Religious Exemption? Yes—but limited. It states:
(N)othing contained in this definition shall be construed to include or apply to any institute, bona fide club, or place of accommodation, which is by its nature distinctly private … though where public use is permitted that use shall be covered by this chapter; nor shall anything contained in this definition apply to any educational facility, columbarium, crematory, mausoleum, or cemetery operated or maintained by a bona fide religious or sectarian institution. [Wash. Rev. Code § 49.60.040(2)]
Penalty for failing to comply?