Jump ahead to …
[…] The principal factor, the court said, is a club’s selectivity. It said it is not enough for an organization to appear selective while offering memberships to the general public. An organization must be genuinely selective, the court said.
VIRGINIA
Statute | Definition | Race/ Color | Sex / Gender | Ancestry/ National Origin | Religion/ Creed | Marital Status | Sexual Orientation | Gender Identity | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Va. Code Ann. §§ 2.2-3900, 2.2-3904 | Va. Code Ann. §§ 2.2-3901, 2.2-3904 | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X |
The statute states in pertinent part:
It is the policy of the Commonwealth to (s)afeguard all individuals within the Commonwealth from unlawful discrimination because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, pregnancy, childbirth or related medical conditions, age, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, military status, or disability, in places of public accommodation, including educational institutions and in real estate transactions; . . . in employment; (p)reserve the public safety, health, and general welfare; [and] (f)urther the interests, rights, and privileges of individuals within the Commonwealth. [Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3900(B)]
Further, another related statute section states the following:
It is an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person, including the owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent, or employee of any place of public accommodation, to refuse, withhold from, or deny any individual, or to attempt to refuse, withhold from, or deny any individual, directly or indirectly, any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, services, or privileges made available in any place of public accommodation. . . on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, pregnancy, childbirth or related medical conditions, age, sexual orientation, gender identity, marital status, disability, or military status. [Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3904(B)]
Religious Exemption?