Jump ahead to …
[…] N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 40 | N.Y. Executive Law § 292 | X | X | X | X | X | X | X |
New York’s law states:
All persons within the jurisdiction of this state shall be entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any places of public accommodations . . . No person, being the owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent or employee of any such place shall directly or indirectly refuse, withhold from or deny to any person any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges thereof. [N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 40]
The statute prohibits “any other person or by any firm, corporation or institution” from discriminating or harassing a “person … because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, or disability.” [N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 40-c(2)]
The statute contains conflicting definitions of “a place of public accommodation,” as well as differing language. Specifically:
- Under N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 40, public accommodations are defined