Jump ahead to …
[…] Consequently, the enforcement of the ordinance against the for-profit corporation was unlawful under the state’s RFRA.
Key cases: Our Lady’s Inn v. City of St. Louis, 349 F. Supp. 3d 805 (2018) (see above).
MONTANA
Statute | Definition | Race/ Color | Sex / Gender | Ancestry/ National Origin | Religion/ Creed | Marital Status | Sexual Orientation | Gender Identity | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mont. Code § 49-2-304(1)(a) | Mont. Code § 49-2-101(20)(a) | X | X | X | X | X | X |
Montana’s law states:
Except when the distinction is based on reasonable grounds, it is an unlawful discriminatory practice for the owner, lessee, manager, agent, or employee of a public accommodation to refuse, withhold from, or deny to a person any of its services, goods, facilities, advantages, or privileges because of sex, marital status, race, age, physical or mental disability, creed, religion, color, or national origin. [Mont. Code § 49-2-304(1)(a)]
The state defines a place of public accommodation as one “that caters or offers its services, goods, or facilities to the general public subject only to the conditions and limitations established by law and applicable to all persons. It includes without limitation a … campground … and business establishments.” [Mont. Code § 49-2-101(20)(a)]
Religious Exemption? No.
However, the statute provides a general, limited exemption: