Jump ahead to …
[…] The plaintiff argued a broad, expansive view of the term “public accommodations” should be used, but the court said the legislature’s focus on business establishments and business purposes was telling.
KENTUCKY
Statute | Definition | Race/ Color | Sex / Gender | Ancestry/ National Origin | Religion/ Creed | Marital Status | Sexual Orientation | Gender Identity | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ky. Rev. Stat. §§ 344.120, 145 | Ky. Rev. Stat. § 344.130 | X | X | X | X |
Kentucky law states:
(I)t is an unlawful practice for a person to deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation, resort, or amusement … on the ground of disability, race, color, religion, or national origin. [Ky. Rev. Stat. § 344.120]
It continues:
It shall be an unlawful practice to deny an individual, because of sex, the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a restaurant, … or any facility supported directly or indirectly by government funds. [Ky. Rev. Stat. § 344.145]
Religious Exemption? Yes. The statute states:
“Place of public accommodation, resort, or amusement” does not include a religious organization and its activities and facilities if the application … would not be consistent with the religious tenets of the organization, subject to paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this subsection.