Jump ahead to …
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. §24-34-601 | Colo. Rev. Stat. §24-34-301, §24-34-601 | X | X | X | X | X | X | X |
Colorado states
(i)t is a discriminatory practice and unlawful for a person, directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from, or deny to an individual or a group, because of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, marital status, national origin, or ancestry, the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation. [Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-601(2)(a)]
The statute defines a place of public accommodation as “any place of business engaged in any sales to the public and any place offering services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations to the public.” [Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-601(1)]
Religious Exemption? Yes. The statute states: “‘Place of public accommodation’ shall not include a church, synagogue, mosque, or other place that is principally used for religious purposes.” [Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-601(1)]
Penalty for failing to comply? A minimum fine of $50, with fines of up to $500 for each subsequent violation. An “aggrieved party” also can file in civil court to have any of the fines paid directly to them instead.