Jump ahead to …
[…] [Minn. Stat. § 363A.11(1)(a)]
The statute defines a “place of public accommodation” as “a business, accommodation, refreshment, entertainment, recreation … facility of any kind, whether licensed or not, whose goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages or accommodations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available to the public.” [Minn. Stat. § 363A.03(34)]
It also defines “sexual orientation” as “having or being perceived as having a self-image or identity not traditionally associated with one’s biological maleness or femaleness.” [Minn. Stat. § 363A.03(44)]
Religious Exemption? Yes—but note limitations. It states: