Jump ahead to …
[…] [Del. Code tit. 6, § 4512(a)]
State Religious Freedom Restoration Act? No.
Key cases: None found.
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
Statute | Definition | Race/ Color | Sex / Gender | Ancestry/ National Origin | Religion/ Creed | Marital Status | Sexual Orientation | Gender Identity | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
D.C. Code §2-1402.31 | D.C. Code §2-1401.02 | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X |
The District of Columbia Code states:
It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice to do any of the following acts, wholly or partially for a discriminatory reason based on the actual or perceived: race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age, marital status, personal appearance, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, familial status, family responsibilities, genetic information, disability, matriculation, political affiliation, source of income, place of residence or business, or homeless status of any individual: To deny, directly or indirectly, any person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodations. [D.C. Code § 2-1402.31]
The law defines a “place of public accommodation” as the following: