Criminal Liability of Clergy for Sexual Misconduct Involving Adults
[…] The law provides:

Any person who is or who holds himself or herself out to be a therapist and who intentionally has sexual contact with a patient or client during any ongoing therapist-patient or therapist-client relationship, regardless of whether it occurs during any treatment, consultation, interview or examination, is guilty of a Class F felony. Consent is not an issue in an action under this subsection. Wisconsin Statutes § 940.22.

This statute defines “therapist” to include “a member of the clergy or other person, whether or not licensed or certified by the state, who performs or purports to perform psychotherapy.” It defines “psychotherapy” as “the use of learning, conditioning methods and emotional reactions in a professional relationship to assist persons to modify feelings, attitudes and behaviors that are intellectually, socially or emotionally maladjustive or ineffectual.”