Jump directly to the content

Q&A: Is Donated Parking Space Tax Deductible?

A church member allows us to park our buses at his business. We used to pay $200 a month for this service. In the past we have given this church member a letter indicating a donation of $2,400 per year, which he could use as a charitable contribution. Our question is, "What is the proper method to handle this?"

The contribution of services is not tax deductible. You may give him a letter thanking him for his contribution.

For more help with charitable contributions, check out chapter 8 of Richard Hammar's Church & Clergy Tax Guide.

Join now to access this member-only content

Become a Member

Already a member? for full access.

Related ResourcesVisit Store

2020 Technology Bundle
2020 Technology Bundle
Start leveraging technology to efficiently achieve your church's mission and vision.
2020 Financial Bundle
2020 Financial Bundle
Set the pace for your church's efficiency by solidifying your financial plan today. Effectively allocate church funds and set budgets.
2020 Church & Clergy Tax Guide
2020 Church & Clergy Tax Guide
Find comprehensive help understanding United States tax laws as they relate to pastors and churches.
Talking to Your Congregation About Money
Talking to Your Congregation About Money
Helpful insights on talking about money and encouraging people to become generous givers.