Jump directly to the Content

Q&A: Is a Pastor's Holy Land Trip Tax Deductible?

Specific rules dictate the tax treatment for pastors and donors.

Update: This post was updated on 5/22/14 to clarify the tax deductibility of contributions made by donors toward a trip.

Our church's CPA says that because a Holy Land trip will serve in the continuing education of our pastor, it would be a tax deductible expense, and that anyone who contributes to the pastor's trip may receive contribution credit. Is this correct?

There are two questions here: (1) Whether the trip is a tax deductible benefit for the pastor; and (2) whether donors may receive contribution credit for giving toward the trip.

Regarding the first question, Richard Hammar directly addresses it in Chapter 4 of the Church & Clergy Tax Guide. Basically, he notes many churches present their minister with an all-expense paid trip to the Holy Land. This benefit constitutes taxable income if either or both of the following statements are true:

  • The trip is provided to honor the minister for his or her faithful services on behalf of the church.

Join now to access this member-only content

Become a Member

Already a member? for full access.

Related Topics:
Posted:
  • May 8, 2014

Related ResourcesVisit Store

12 Law & Tax Guidelines for New Ministers
12 Law & Tax Guidelines for New Ministers
Essential knowledge to ensure legal and financial clarity and integrity in ministry.
2021 Church & Clergy Tax Guide (Book)
2021 Church & Clergy Tax Guide (Book)
The most comprehensive and authoritative tax guide available.
Charitable Contributions Tax Reminder 2021
Charitable Contributions Tax Reminder 2021
Encourage giving by informing your donors about tax deductions they could claim.
Nonprofit Finance
Nonprofit Finance
The Field Guide for Financial Operations of Ministries, Schools, and Other Public Charities