Jump directly to the Content

Q&A: Tax Deductible Mission Trips

Can individuals who go on mission trips deduct their expenses?

For my church's short-term mission trips, participants give the church money for a special fund that's used to pay their trip expenses (airfare, lodging, and so on). Some participants believe the money they spend for a trip is tax deductible and should be listed on their contribution statements. A mission organization I contacted agrees with this thinking. My understanding, though, is that only funds for a ministry and not for an individual are deductible. Who is correct?

I will defer to the guidance I offer on charitable contributions and mission trips in chapter 8 of the Church & Clergy Tax Guide. Based on your description, I believe this scenario from the guide most closely resembles your situation:

Participants: Adults

Who pays travel expenses (transportation, lodging, meals): Church

Does the church receive designated contributions from participants or others? Yes, from participants, ...

Join now to access this member-only content

Become a Member

Already a member? for full access.

Related Topics:
Posted:
  • May 27, 2014

Related ResourcesVisit Store

Increase Giving at Church
Increase Giving at Church
Develop practical and digital strategies to cultivate a culture of giving.
2021 Church & Clergy Tax Guide (Book)
2021 Church & Clergy Tax Guide (Book)
The most comprehensive and authoritative tax guide available.
Talking to Your Congregation About Money
Talking to Your Congregation About Money
Helpful insights on talking about money and encouraging people to become generous givers.
Charitable Contributions Tax Reminder 2021
Charitable Contributions Tax Reminder 2021
Encourage giving by informing your donors about tax deductions they could claim.