12 Lessons from Penn State’s Abuse Scandal
[…] 122. (3) Iowa
  123. Iowa Code § 232.75 specifies that “any person, official, agency or institution, required … to report a suspected case of child abuse who knowingly fails to do so or who knowingly interferes with the making of such a report … is civilly liable for the damages proximately caused by such failure or interference.”
  124. (4) Michigan
  125. Michigan Compiled Laws § 722.633 specifies that “a person who is required by this act to report an instance of suspected child abuse or neglect and who fails to do so is civilly liable for the damages proximately caused by the failure.”
  126. (5) Montana