12 Lessons from Penn State’s Abuse Scandal
[…] 128. (6) New York
  129. Section 420 of the New York Social Services Law specifies that “any person, official or institution required by this title to report a case of suspected child abuse or maltreatment who knowingly and willfully fails to do so shall be civilly liable for the damages proximately caused by such failure.”
  130. (7) Rhode Island
  131. Section 40-11-6.1 of the Rhode Island General Laws specifies that “any person, official, physician, or institution who knowingly fails to perform any act required by this chapter or who knowingly prevents another person from performing a required act shall be civilly liable for the damages proximately caused by that failure.”
  132. Key point. Persons who are mandatory child abuse reporters in Arkansas, Colorado, Iowa, Michigan, Montana, New York, and Rhode Island can be sued by victims of child abuse for failure to comply with state child abuse reporting requirements.