Defamation: Statements of Opinion
[…] The court stressed that the United States Supreme Court's rulings in 1969 and 1970 did not mandate use of the neutral principles of law approach, and therefore the previous state supreme court rulings required that the compulsory deference rule be applied and that the rulings of national church bodies be recognized and enforced by the civil courts.

3. In 1982, the California legislature enacted section 9142 to the Corporations Code. This section specifies that "no assets of a religious corporation are or shall be deemed to be impressed with any trust, express or implied, statutory or at common law unless one of the following applies … (2) the articles or bylaws of the corporation, or the governing instruments of a superior religious body or general church of which the corporation is a member, so expressly provide …. "The court concluded that this language permitted national churches to adopt a provision in their governing instrument imposing a trust on all local church property in favor of the national church. And this is exactly what the national Episcopal Church did in 1979 when it enacted Canon I.7(4).