Churches, Gender Identity, and Bathroom Access
[…] Several Iowa statutes and Des Moines ordinances were the focus of this lawsuit. In 2007, the Iowa legislature amended Iowa Code section 216.7 to bar places of public accommodation from discriminating against individuals on the basis of sexual orientation or gender identity. Iowa Code section 216.7 provides:

1. It shall be an unfair or discriminatory practice for any owner, lessee, sublessee, proprietor, manager, or superintendent of any public accommodation or any agent or employee thereof:
To refuse or deny to any person because of race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, religion, or disability the accommodations, advantages, facilities, services, or privileges thereof, or otherwise to discriminate against any person because of race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, religion, or disability in the furnishing of such accommodations, advantages, facilities, services, or privileges.
To directly or indirectly advertise or in any other manner indicate or publicize that the patronage of persons of any particular race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, religion, or disability is unwelcome, objectionable, not acceptable, or not solicited.

2. This section shall not apply to:
Any bona fide religious institution with respect to any qualifications the institution may impose based on religion, sexual orientation, or gender identity when such qualifications are related to a bona fide religious purpose (emphasis added).

Iowa Code section 216.2(13) defines a place of public accommodation as follows: