Clergy-Penitent Privilege Does Not Extend to Email in Sexual Harassment Case
[…] of any religious denomination accredited by the religious body to which he or she belongs, shall not be compelled to disclose in any court, or to any administrative board or agency, or to any public officer, a confession or admission made to him or her in his or her professional character or as a spiritual advisor in the course of the discipline enjoined by the rules or practices of such religious body or of the religion which he or she professes, nor be compelled to divulge any information which has been obtained by him or her in such professional character or as such spiritual advisor. 735 ILCS 5/8-803.

The court noted that in this case the crucial phrase was "in the course of the discipline enjoined by the rules or practices of such religious body or of the religion which he or she professes … ." The court interpreted this language as follows: