Clergy-Penitent Privilege Does Not Extend to Email in Sexual Harassment Case
[…] The appeals court began its opinion by quoting the Indiana clergy privilege:

Except as otherwise provided by statute, the following persons shall not be required to testify regarding the following communications . . . (3) Clergymen, as to the following confessions, admissions, or confidential communications. . . . A confidential communication made to a clergyman in the clergyman’s professional character as a spiritual adviser or counselor. Indiana Code section 34-46-3-1.

The defendant argued that the incriminating statement he made to the pastor was privileged because it was a “confidential communication made to a clergyman in the clergyman’s professional character as a spiritual adviser or counselor.” The court noted that the incriminating statement was made during a meeting in the defendant’s prison cell that was called by the pastor in order to provide the defendant with a letter suspending his church membership. The court concluded: