Defamation Claim Dismissed Due to Church’s “Qualified Privilege”
[…] Within a few months the two were having sexual relations, and continued to do so for the next two years. The pastor cautioned Victim #4 that this was a “secret relationship, and we need to keep it a secret.”

During their final encounter, in Victim #4’s home, her husband came home unexpectedly early and found the two in bed. The husband immediately went to the elders of the church to inform them of what he had witnessed. The pastor resigned immediately.

Criminal Charges

The pastor was charged with four counts of sexual exploitation by a counselor or therapist in violation of section 709.15(2)(c) of the Iowa Code. This section provides:

2. Sexual exploitation by a counselor or therapist occurs when any of the following are found …

(c) Any sexual conduct with a patient or client or former patient or client within one year of the termination of the provision of mental health services by the counselor or therapist for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of the counselor or therapist or the patient or client or former patient or client.

Sexual exploitation by a counselor or therapist is a “serious misdemeanor.” It is a class “D” felony for a counselor or therapist to engage in a “pattern or practice or scheme of conduct” of sexual exploitation.

The statute defines “counselor or therapist” as follows: