YMCA Ordered to Pay “Future Mental Anguish Damages”
[…] Section 261.101 states, "A person having cause to believe that a child's physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person shall immediately make a report as provided by this subchapter …. The requirement to report under this section applies without exception to an individual whose personal communications may otherwise be privileged, including … a member of the clergy." Section 261.202 provides, "In a proceeding regarding the abuse or neglect of a child, evidence may not be excluded on the ground of privileged communication except in the case of communications between an attorney and client."

The court concluded that these provisions "create an exception" to the clergy-penitent privilege. It observed,

Sections 261.101 and 261.202 create an exception to [the clergy-penitent privilege].