by Richard R. Hammar, J.D., LL.M., CPA

Copyright Ownership

§ 9.05.01
Key point 9-05.01. Copyright ownership vests initially in the author of a work.

Who owns the copyright in a work, and what difference does it make? Section 201(a) of the Copyright Act states simply that "copyright in a work … vests initially in the author or authors of the work." The Act goes on to state that "the authors of a joint work are co-owners of copyright in the work." Again, this is straightforward and needs no explanation. There is one aspect of copyright ownership that is more difficult to understand, namely, a "work made for hire." Works made for hire are addressed in the following section.

Log In For Full Access

Interested in becoming a member? Learn more.

Table of contents

This content is designed to provide accurate and authoritative information in regard to the subject matter covered. It is sold with the understanding that the publisher is not engaged in rendering legal, accounting, or other professional service. If legal advice or other expert assistance is required, the services of a competent professional person should be sought. "From a Declaration of Principles jointly adopted by a Committee of the American Bar Association and a Committee of Publishers and Associations."

Due to the nature of the U.S. legal system, laws and regulations constantly change. The editors encourage readers to carefully search the site for all content related to the topic of interest and consult qualified local counsel to verify the status of specific statutes, laws, regulations, and precedential court holdings.