Discrimination Based on Sexual Orientation
[…] This language is not limited to hiring decisions, as the court concluded. Instead, it is a broad exemption from the discrimination provisions contained in section 363A.08 which prohibit discrimination by employers in any employment decision including hiring, firing, and compensation. It is obvious that sections 363A.20 and 363A.26 conflict, since one limits the exemption from sexual orientation discrimination to positions in which “religion or sexual orientation shall be a bona fide occupational qualification for employment,” while the other section does not.