Does ADHD Bring a Higher Duty of Care For Churches?
[…] 2. Does the Minnesota Human Rights Act protect a church music director from discrimination and retaliation on the basis of sexual orientation?

The second issue was whether the trial court erred in concluding that Roger, as a church employee, was exempt from MHRA’s ban on employment discrimination based on sexual orientation. Roger insisted that as a church music director he was a “secular employee” who was entitled to protection under the MHRA since the broad exemption in section 363A.26 did not apply to “secular business activities engaged in by the religious association, religious corporation, or religious society, the conduct of which is unrelated to the religious and educational purposes for which it is organized.”

The court noted that the MHRA defines a secular activity as one “which is unrelated to the religious and educational purposes for which [the religious association] is organized.”