The Supervision of Small Children
[…] Inurement

Churches need to be concerned about the issue of inurement when they allow a minister or other employee to retain ownership and possession of property purchased by the church for church use. Churches are exempt from federal income taxes so long as they comply with a number of conditions set forth in section 501(c)(3) of the tax code. One of those conditions is that “no part of the net earnings [of the church or charity] inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.” What does this language mean? The IRS has provided the following clarification:

An organization’s trustees, officers, members, founders, or contributors may not, by reason of their position, acquire any of its funds.