Failure to Conduct Criminal Background Check Showed Negligence
[…] It noted that the state's unemployment law "was enacted to provide economic relief to individuals who become involuntarily unemployed, through the collection of compulsory contributions from employers and the payment of benefits to eligible unemployed persons." Liability for contributions and eligibility for benefits "is dependent, in part, on the existence of an employment relationship."

The Illinois Unemployment Insurance Act defines "employment" as "any service … performed by an individual for an employing unit." Section 211.3 provides that the term "employment" for purposes of the Act shall not include services performed: "In the employ of (1) a church or convention or association of churches, or (2) an organization or school which is not an institution of higher education, which is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches."

The court noted that "where, as here, a school is not separately incorporated from a church or convention or association of churches, it is exempt from coverage under the state unemployment system under section 211.3 because the teachers and other personnel are direct employees of the church."