Lost Your Form 4361?
[…] 126. (5) Montana
    127. Montana Code § 41-3-207 specifies that “any person, official, or institution required by law to report known or suspected child abuse or neglect who fails to do so or who prevents another person from reasonably doing so is civilly liable for the damages proximately caused by such failure or prevention.”
    128. (6) New York
    129. Section 420 of the New York Social Services Law specifies that “any person, official or institution required by this title to report a case of suspected child abuse or maltreatment who knowingly and willfully fails to do so shall be civilly liable for the damages proximately caused by such failure.”
    130. (7) Rhode Island